Pacific Legal Foundation logo
[…] It explicitly identifies the information that must be provided (as described in subsection (b)), the entities that must provide it (health benefits plans and PBMs under contract with specific types of plans), and the recipient of the information (the Secretary). Although the Secretary has some discretion regarding the “times, form, and manner” of information submission, the core regulatory obligation and the scope are clearly defined by the statute. Therefore, this is a specific authority delegation.

Relationship: directly mandated
Beta

The statute 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-23 explicitly instructs the Secretary to collect specific information from health benefits plans and PBMs and specifies the “times, and in such form and manner, as the Secretary shall specify.” The regulation, 45 CFR Part 184, establishes standards and processes for fulfilling the requirements outlined in the statute. The authority citation of the regulation explicitly references 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-23. This clearly indicates a directly mandated relationship.

Regulation: 45 CFR Part 162