Pacific Legal Foundation logo
[…] Regulation: 45 CFR Part 171
Authorizing Statute: 42 U.S. Code § 300jj-52
Agency: Department of Health and Human Services
Restrictions: 63
Delegation Category: Specific Authority checkmark icon

The statute specifically instructs the Secretary to identify “reasonable and necessary activities that do not constitute information blocking.” This falls under the definition of Specific Authority, as it assigns a specific regulatory task, even using the term “reasonable and necessary.”

Relationship: directly mandated
Beta

42 U.S.C. § 300jj-52(a)(3) states that “The Secretary, through rulemaking, shall identify reasonable and necessary activities that do not constitute information blocking for purposes of paragraph (1).” This directly mandates rulemaking.

Regulation: 45 CFR Part 184
Authorizing Statute: 42 U.S. Code § 1320b-23
Agency: Department of Health and Human Services
Restrictions: 2
Delegation Category: Specific Authority checkmark icon

The statute dictates specific regulatory tasks.