Pacific Legal Foundation logo
[…] Delegation Category: Specific Authority checkmark icon

The statute clearly instructs the FCC on a specific regulatory task: to determine how Commission policies regarding access to number resources could be modified to help reduce access to numbers by potential perpetrators of violations of section 227(b) of the Communications Act of 1934. It even specifies possible modifications like establishing registration and compliance obligations, and requirements that providers of voice service take steps to know their customers’ identities.

Relationship: authorized but not mandated
Beta

47 U.S.C. § 227b-1(a)(2) states “If the Commission determines under paragraph (1) that modifying the policies described in that paragraph could help achieve the goal described in that paragraph, the Commission shall prescribe regulations to implement those policy modifications.” This authorizes the FCC to prescribe regulations, but does not mandate it.

Regulation: 45 CFR Part 171
Authorizing Statute: 42 U.S. Code § 300jj-52
Agency: Department of Health and Human Services
Restrictions: 63
Delegation Category: Specific Authority checkmark icon