Pacific Legal Foundation logo
[…] Regulation: 32 CFR Part 44
Authorizing Statute: 10 U.S. Code § 10149
Agency: Department of Defense
Restrictions: 14
Delegation Category: Specific Authority checkmark icon

The statute instructs the Secretary concerned to provide a system of continuous screening based on specific criteria outlined in subsections (a)(1)-(5), indicating a specific regulatory task even with the use of terms allowing agency discretion.

Relationship: directly mandated
Beta

10 U.S.C. § 10149(a) states, “Under regulations to be prescribed by the President, the Secretary concerned shall provide a system of continuous screening…” and 32 CFR Part 44 explicitly cites 10 U.S.C. 10149 under its “Authority” section, directly mandating the regulation.

Regulation: 48 CFR Part 7
Authorizing Statute: 10 U.S. Code § 102
Agency: General Services Administration
Restrictions: 123
Delegation Category: General Authority sword icon