Pacific Legal Foundation logo
[…] Agency: Department of Defense
Restrictions: 125
Delegation Category: Specific Authority checkmark icon

The statute instructs the agency (Secretary of Defense and Secretary of Homeland Security) to define “domestic violence” and to create other regulations “as may be necessary” to implement the specific requirements outlined in subsections (a) and (b), such as immediate actions required at scenes of domestic violence and the establishment of family advocacy committees. It directs agencies to regulate on a specific issue with clear guidance.

Relationship: directly mandated
Beta

10 U.S.C. § 1058(c) explicitly states that the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security “shall prescribe by regulation the definition of ‘domestic violence’ for purposes of this section and such other regulations as may be necessary for purposes of this section.” This directly mandates the creation of regulations to implement the statute. The regulation, 32 CFR Part 61 implements a Family Advocacy Program.

Regulation: 32 CFR Part 516
Authorizing Statute: 10 U.S. Code § 1037
Agency: Department of Army
Restrictions: 197