Pacific Legal Foundation logo
[…] Authorizing Statute: 10 U.S. Code § 1037
Agency: Department of Defense
Restrictions: 9
Delegation Category: Specific Authority checkmark icon

The statute specifically instructs the Secretary concerned to prescribe regulations regarding the employment of counsel, payment of fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incident to the representation of specific individuals before foreign judicial tribunals and administrative agencies. While open-ended terms are not explicitly used, the detail provided points towards a specific regulatory task.

Relationship: directly mandated
Beta

10 U.S.C. § 1037(a) states “Under regulations to be prescribed by him, the Secretary concerned may employ counsel…” This directly mandates the creation of regulations.

Regulation: 22 CFR Part 181
Authorizing Statute: 1 U.S. Code § 112a
Agency: Department of State
Restrictions: 53
Delegation Category: Specific Authority checkmark icon